Tuesday, March 28, 2017
   
Text Size

2011 Ottawa Jazz Festival lineup: what's on

The 2011 Ottawa Jazz Festival lineup, as announced April 13, 2011.
Last updated June 13, 2011.

This year, the Ottawa Jazz Festival will run from June 23 to July 3, 2011 in downtown Ottawa, Canada. The main concerts will be held in Confederation Park, with smaller concerts in the National Arts Centre (NAC), at the Rideau Centre, and at the Mercury Lounge.

Alphabetically by artist / group name
  • Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex 4TET - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   9:00 PM
  • J.P. Allain Trio - Thursday June 30    Noon
  • Matt Andersen - Saturday, July 2    7:30 PM
  • Apex Jazz Band - Wednesday June 29    Noon
  • Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     10:30 PM
  • Atomic - Saturday Jun 25 2011    7:00 PM
  • The Back-Talk Organ Trio + 1 - Sunday, July 3   7:30PM
  • Ilan Bar-Lavi - Saturday Jul 2    10:30 PM
  • Jill Barber - Monday Jun 27 2011      10:30 PM
  • The Belle Brigade Saturday Jun 25 2011 7:30 PM
  • Laila Biali - Friday Jun 24 2011      6 PM
  • Francois Bourassa Quartet - Wednesday, June 29    6:30 PM
  • Peter Brown Trio - Sunday July 3    2:00 PM
  • Brian Browne Trio - Saturday, June 25     6 PM
  • Elliott BROOD -  Friday Jun 24 2011      10:30 PM
  • Capital Vox Jazz Choir - Saturday July 2    Noon
  • The Central Band of the Canadian Forces (Canal Stage) - Friday July 1    Noon
  • Coeur de Pirate (Canal Stage) - Friday July 1    6:00 PM
  • CANCELLED: Médéric Collignon Jus De Bocse - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     9:00 PM
  • Elvis Costello & the Imposters - Friday Jun 24 2011      8:30 PM
  • Elvis Costello & the Imposters ticket includes 6 pm concert with Laila Biali Trio                           
  • James Cotton - Thursday, June 30    7:30 PM
  • Kelly Craig Sextet - Sunday July 3    Noon
  • Caridad Cruz - Friday June 24    Noon
  • Angele Desbois Jazz Ensemble - Thursday June 23    Noon
  • Django Libre - Monday June 27    Noon
  • Chet Doxas Quartet - Tuesday, June 28    6:30 PM
  • Drumhand - Friday June 24    10:30 PM
  • Kurt Elling - Sunday Jun 26 2011      7:00 PM
  • Christine Fagan's "Songs from Once" - Tuesday June 28    Noon
  • Lee Fields & the Expressions - Thursday Jun 30 2011     10:30 PM
  • Bela Fleck & the Flecktones - Saturday Jul 2 2011     9:00 PM
  • Robert Fontaine Quartet - Sunday July 3    2:00 PM
  • Jaron Freeman-Fox and the Opposite of Everything (OLG Stage) - Friday July 1    5:00 PM
  • Richard Galliano and Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Sunday Jul 3 2011       7:00 PM
  • Tania Gill - Sunday Jun 26 2011      7:00 PM
  • Gord Grdina Trio- Thursday Jun 30 2011    7:00 PM
  • Steve Groves and Daniel Ko Quintet with "Modern History" - Thursday June 30    Noon
  • Tigran Hamasyan - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   5:00 PM
  • Lucas Haneman Trio - Friday June 24    Noon
  • Vijay Iyer - Wednesday Jun 29 2011 7:00 PM
  • Jaffa Road (OLG Stage) - Friday July 1    11:00 AM
  • Ruby Jean and the Thoughtful Bees (OLG Stage) - Friday July 1    3:00 PM
  • Jacek Kochan Quartet with Seamus Blake - Thursday, June 30    6 PM
  • K.D. Lang & the Siss Boom Bang - Saturday Jun 25 2011    8:30 PM
  • Daniel Lanois' Black Dub - Sunday Jul 3 2011     9:00 PM
  • Los Gringos - Wednesday June 29    Noon
  • Paco De Lucia - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   8:30 PM
  • Koptor - Tuesday Jun 28 2011 5:00 PM
  • Jaga Jazzist - Saturday Jul 2 2011     10:30 PM
  • Megan Jerome - Saturday June 25    2:00 PM
  • Nathalie Khoriaty - Sunday July 3     Noon
  • Jonas Kullhammar Quartet - Friday Jun 24 2011      9:00 PM
  • Magnolia Rhythm Kings - Tuesday June 28    Noon
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa - Thursday Jun 30 2011    7:00 PM
  • NEW: Hugh Masekela - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     8:30 PM
  • Mike Essoudry's Mash Potato Mashers - Sunday, June 26    6:30 PM
  • Christian McBride and Inside Straight -Tuesday Jun 28 2011     7:00 PM
  • Mike McLean's Playground - Monday, June 27    6:30 PM
  • Brad Mehldau & Joshua Redman Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      7:00 PM
  • Brad Mehldau & Joshua Redman Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      9:00 PM
  • Mermaid Beach - Saturday July 2    2:00 PM
  • DATE CHANGED: Omri Mor - Thursday Jun 30 2011    5:00 PM
  • Ana Moura - Sunday Jul 3 2011 10:30 PM
  • My Tiny Circus - Sunday June 26    2:00 PM
  • CANCELLED: Youssou N'Dour - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     8:30 PM
  • Ohbijou (Canal Stage) - Friday July 1    4:00 PM
  • Craig Pedersen Quartet - Monday June 27    Noon
  • The Peptides  - Thursday Jun 23 2011    10:30 PM
  • Lucky Peterson - Thursday Jun 30 2011    9:00 PM
  • Phronesis - Saturday Jul 2 2011     9:00 PM
  • Pilc / Moutin / Hoenig - Tuesday Jun 28 2011 7:00 PM
  • Pink Martini - Sunday Jun 26 2011      8:30 PM
  • Robert Plant & the Band of Joy - Thursday Jun 23 2011    8:30 PM
  • Nicole Ratté Jazz Quintet - Sunday June 26    Noon
  • Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      7:00 PM
  • Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      9:00 PM
  • Return to Forever IV - Monday Jun 27 2011      8:30 PM
  • SHAD - Saturday Jun 25 2011    10:30 PM
  • Sisters Euclid - Monday Jun 27 2011      9:00 PM
  • Shooglenifty - Wednesday Jun 29 2011     10:30 PM
  • Sol da Capital - Saturday July 2    Noon
  • Soulive - Sunday Jun 26 2011      10:30 PM
  • Jayme Stone: Room of Wonders (OLG Stage) - Friday July 1    1:00 PM
  • TD Jazz Youth Summit (Canal Stage) - Friday July 1    2:00 PM
  • TD Jazz Youth Summit - Saturday, July 2    6 PM
  • The Thing - Friday Jun 24 2011      7:00 PM
  • Marianne Trudel Septet - Sunday, July 3   6 PM
  • Erik Truffaz 4TET-  Saturday Jul 2 2011     7:00 PM
  • Kazutoki Umezu Kiki Band - Thursday Jun 30 2011    9:00 PM
  • The Unsupervised - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   7:00 PM
  • Elio Villafranca - Jun 27 2011      7:00 PM
  • Nancy Walker Quartet - Sunday Jul 3 2011       5:00 PM
  • Way Out Northwest - Sunday Jul 3 2011       7:00 PM
  • Kenny Wheeler, Myra Melford - Saturday Jul 2 2011     7:00 PM
  • Youth - Saturday June 25    11:00 AM
  • Youth - Sunday June 26     11:00 AM
  • Renée Yoxon & René Gely - Saturday June 25    Noon

Ottawa Jazz Festival 2011 lineup By Series, ordered by date

Main Stage in Confederation Park - Early Start
  • Laila Biali - Friday, June 24 2011      6 PM
  • Brian Browne Trio - Saturday, June 25     6 PM
  • The Belle Brigade Saturday, June 25 2011 8 PM
  • Mike Essoudry's Mash Potato Mashers - Sunday, June 26    6:30 PM
  • Mike McLean's Playground - Monday, June 27    6:30 PM
  • Chet Doxas Quartet - Tuesday, June 28    6:30 PM
  • Francois Bourassa Quartet - Wednesday, June 29    6:30 PM
  • Jacek Kochan Quartet with Seamus Blake - Thursday, June 30    6 PM
  • James Cotton - Thursday, June 30    7:30 PM
  • TD Jazz Youth Summit - Saturday, July 2    6 PM
  • Matt Andersen - Saturday, July 2    7:30 PM
  • Marianne Trudel Septet - Sunday, July 3   6 PM
  • The Back-Talk Organ Trio + 1 - Sunday, July 3   7:30PM
Main Stage in Confederation Park - 8:30 / 9:00 PM start
  • Robert Plant & the Band of Joy - Thursday June 23    8:30 PM
  • Elvis Costello & the Imposters - Friday June 24       8:30 PM
  • KD Lang & the Siss Boom Bang - Saturday June 25     8:30 PM
  • Pink Martini - Sunday June 26       8:30 PM
  • Return to Forever IV - Monday June 27       8:30 PM
  • NEW: Hugh Masekela - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     8:30 PM
  • CANCELLED: Youssou N'Dour - Tuesday June 28      8:30 PM
  • Paco De Lucia - Wednesday June 29   8:30 PM
  • Lucky Peterson - Thursday June 30    9:00 PM
  • Bela Fleck & the Flecktones - Saturday July 2      9:00 PM
  • Daniel Lanois' Black Dub - Sunday July 3      9:00 PM
OLG Stage Place in Confederation Park - 10:30 PM
  • The Peptides  - Thursday June 23     10:30 PM
  • Elliott BROOD -  Friday June 24       10:30 PM
  • SHAD - Saturday June 25    10:30 PM
  • Soulive - Sunday June 26       10:30 PM
  • Jill Barber - Monday June 27       10:30 PM
  • Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - Tuesday June 28     10:30 PM
  • Shooglenifty - Wednesday June 29     10:30 PM
  • Lee Fields & the Expressions - Thursday June 30     10:30 PM
  • Jaga Jazzist - Saturday July 2     10:30 PM
  • Ana Moura - Sunday July 3 10:30 PM
NAC Studio
  • The Thing - Friday June 24      7:00 PM
  • Jonas Kullhammar Quartet - Friday Jun 24 2011      9:00 PM
  • Atomic - Saturday Jun 25 2011    7:00 PM
  • Kurt Elling - Sunday Jun 26 2011      7:00 PM
  • Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      7:00 PM
  • Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      9:00 PM
  • Christian McBride and Inside Straight -Tuesday Jun 28 2011     7:00 PM
  • Vijay Iyer - Wednesday Jun 29 2011 7:00 PM
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa - Thursday Jun 30 2011    7:00 PM
  • Kenny Wheeler, Myra Melford - Saturday Jul 2 2011     7:00 PM
  • Richard Galliano and Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Sunday Jul 3 2011       7:00 PM
NAC Fourth Stage - 5:00 PM, 7:00 PM, and 9:00 PM
  • Tania Gill - Sunday Jun 26      7:00 PM
  • Elio Villafranca - Monday Jun 27      7:00 PM
  • Sisters Euclid - Monday Jun 27      9:00 PM
  • Koptor - Tuesday Jun 28 5:00 PM
  • Pilc / Moutin / Hoenig - Tuesday Jun 28 7:00 PM
  • CANCELLED: Médéric Collignon Jus De Bocse - Tuesday Jun 28     9:00 PM
  • Tigran Hamasyan - Wednesday Jun 29   5:00 PM
  • The Unsupervised - Wednesday Jun 29   7:00 PM
  • Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex 4TET - Wednesday Jun 29   9:00 PM
  • DATE CHANGED: Omri Mor - Thursday Jun 30    5:00 PM
  • Gord Grdina Trio- Thursday Jun 30    7:00 PM
  • Kazutoki Umezu Kiki Band - Thursday Jun 30    9:00 PM
  • Erik Truffaz 4TET-  Saturday Jul 2     7:00 PM
  • Phronesis - Saturday Jul 2     9:00 PM
  • Nancy Walker Quartet - Sunday Jul 3       5:00 PM
  • Way Out Northwest - Sunday Jul 3       7:00 PM
Mercury Lounge (56 Byward Market Square)
  • Drumhand - Friday June 24    10:30 PM
  • Ilan Bar-Lavi - Saturday Jul 2    10:30 PM
Rendez-Vous Rideau Jazz in the Rideau Centre - Noon, 2:00 PM
  • Angele Desbois Jazz Ensemble - Thursday June 23    Noon
  • Lucas Haneman Trio - Friday June 24    Noon
  • Renée Yoxon & René Gely - Saturday June 25    Noon
  • Megan Jerome - Saturday June 25    2:00 PM   
  • Nicole Ratté Jazz Quintet - Sunday June 26    Noon
  • My Tiny Circus - Sunday June 26    2:00 PM
  • Django Libre - Monday June 27    Noon
  • Magnolia Rhythm Kings - Tuesday June 28    Noon
  • Apex Jazz Band - Wednesday June 29    Noon
  • J.P. Allain Trio - Thursday June 30    Noon
  • Sol da Capital - Saturday July 2    Noon
  • Mermaid Beach - Saturday July 2    2:00 PM
  • Nathalie Khoriaty - Sunday July 3     Noon
  • Peter Brown Trio - Sunday July 3    2:00 PM
OLG Stage in Confederation Park - Noon, 2:00 PM
  • Caridad Cruz - Friday June 24    Noon
  • Youth - Saturday June 25    11:00 AM
  • Youth - Sunday June 26     11:00 AM
  • Craig Pedersen Quartet - Monday June 27    Noon
  • Christine Fagan's "Songs from Once" - Tuesday June 28    Noon
  • Los Gringos - Wednesday June 29    Noon
  • Steve Groves and Daniel Ko Quintet with "Modern History" - Thursday June 30    Noon
  • Come Sing Jazz Standards with Elise Letourneau & Capital Vox Jazz Choir - Saturday July 2    Noon
  • Kelly Craig Sextet - Sunday July 3    Noon
  • Robert Fontaine Quartet - Sunday July 3    2:00 PM
Canada Day Line-up in Confederation Park
  • Jaffa Road (OLG Stage) - Friday July 1    11:00 AM
  • The Central Band of the Canadian Forces (Canal Stage) - Friday July 1    Noon
  • Jayme Stone: Room of Wonders (OLG Stage) - Friday July 1    1:00 PM
  • TD Jazz Youth Summit (Canal Stage) - Friday July 1    2:00 PM
  • Ruby Jean and the Thoughtful Bees (OLG Stage) - Friday July 1    3:00 PM
  • Ohbijou (Canal Stage) - Friday July 1    4:00 PM
  • Jaron Freeman-Fox and the Opposite of Everything (OLG Stage) - Friday July 1    5:00 PM
  • Coeur de Pirate (Canal Stage) - Friday July 1    6:00 PM

Watch OttawaJazzScene.ca for further news about the 2011 Ottawa Jazz Festival, leading up to and during this year's festival.

Related stories