Thursday, May 25, 2017
   
Text Size

2012 Ottawa Jazz Festival lineup: what's on

See the 2014 Ottawa Jazz Festival line-up!

Last updated July 1, 2012

The 2012 Ottawa Jazz Festival ran from June 21 to July 1, 2012 in downtown Ottawa (and its Kanata suburb), Canada. The main concerts will be held in Confederation Park, with smaller concerts in the National Arts Centre (NAC), at the Rideau Centre, other downtown venues, and the Brookstreet Hotel in Kanata North.

On Wednesday, June 6, 9 to 11 p.m.: In a Mellow Tone host Ron Sweetman aired his annual preview of music by artists appearing at the 2012 Ottawa Jazz Festival. Read our story on Ron's 2011 jazz festival preview.

Ottawa Jazz Festival 2012 lineup By Series,
ordered by date

See an error or omission? Let us know.

Related stories:

Great Canadian Jazz - Main Stage in Confederation Park - 6 p.m. (except as noted)
  • Phil Dwyer a Canadian Songbook with Special Guest Laila Biali - Thursday, June 21
  • Joel Miller Quartet - Friday, June 22
  • David Mott Quintet - Saturday June 23
  • L'Orkestre des Pas Perdus - Sunday, June 24
  • Kelly Craig Sextet - Monday, June 25
  • Ray Bonneville - Tuesday, June 26
  • Parc X Trio - Wednesday, June 27 - 6:30 p.m.
  • Maria Farinha Band - Thursday, June 28
  • Julie Nesrallah - Friday, June 29 - 6:30 p.m.
  • Jazz Youth Summit - Saturday June 30
Concerts Under the Stars - Main Stage in Confederation Park - 7:30 p.m.
  • John Mayall - Thursday, June 21
  • Ninety Miles - Friday, June 22
  • Roman GianArthur - Saturday, June 23
  • Arturo O'Farrill and the Afro Latin Jazz Orchestra - Sunday June 24
  • Trombone Shorty & Orleans Avenue - Monday June 25
  • Ziggy Marley - Wild and Free Tour - Tuesday, June 26
  • The Oxford University Jazz Orchestra - Thursday, June 28
  • Big Sam's Funky Nation - Saturday, June 30
Concerts Under the Stars - Main Stage in Confederation Park - 8 / 8:30/ 9 p.m.
  • The Robert Cray Band - Thursday, June 21, 9 p.m.
  • Brian Blade and the Fellowship Band - Friday, June 22, 9 p.m.
  • Janelle Monáe - Saturday, June 23, 8:30 p.m.
  • Prism (Dave Holland, Kevin Eubanks, Craig Taborn and Eric Harland) - Sunday, June 24, 9 p.m.
  • Allen Toussaint - Monday, June 25, 9 p.m.
  • Steve Martin with the Steep Canyon Rangers - Tuesday, June 26, 9 p.m.
  • Esperanza Spalding Radio Music Society - Wednesday, June 27, 8:30 p.m
  • Mingus Big Band - Thursday, June 28, 9 p.m.
  • Chris Botti and the National Arts Centre Orchestra - Friday, June 29, 8 p.m.
  • Daryl Hall - Saturday June 30, 9 p.m.
First Baptist Church (Laurier Ave)
  • Thimar (Anouar Brahem, John Surman and Dave Holland) - Saturday, June 23, 7:30 p.m.
OLG Night - 10:15 p.m.
  • Jack Pine + The Fire - Thursday June 21
  • Dry River Caravan - Friday, June 22
  • Adam & the Amethysts - Saturday, June 23
  • Fanny Bloom - Sunday, June 24
  • CLEAR - Wednesday, June 27
  • My Tiny Circus - Thursday, June 28
  • Bombolessé - Friday, June 29
  • Caridad Cruz - Saturday, June 30
OLG Late Night Series - 10:30 or 11:15 p.m.
  • The Barr Brothers - Thursday June 21, 11:15 p.m.
  • Destroyer - Friday, June 22, 11:15 p.m.
  • Slim Moore and the Mar-Kays - Saturday, June 23, 11:15 p.m.
  • Forro In The Dark - Sunday, June 24, 11:15 p.m.
  • Soul Rebels - Monday, June 25, 10:30 p.m.
  • Eliane Elias Brasileira - Tuesday, June 26, 10:30 p.m.
  • Los Amigos Invisibles - Wednesday, June 27, 11:15 p.m.
  • Boom Pam - Thursday, June 28, 11:15 p.m.
  • Snarky Puppy - Friday, June 29, 11:15 p.m.
  • Get the Blessing - Saturday, June 30, 11:15 p.m.
Improv Invitational, NAC Fourth Stage - 5:00 p.m.
  • Iva Bittová - Saturday, June 23
  • Marc Ribot - Sunday, June 24
  • IPA - Monday, June 25
  • The Sway Machinery - Friday, June 29
Improv Invitational, NAC Fourth Stage - 7:00 p.m.
  • Luca Ciarla Quartet - Thursday, June 21
  • The Liane Carroll Trio - Friday, June 22
  • Rob Garcia 4 - Saturday, June 23
  • Hélène Labarrière Quartet - Sunday, June 24
  • HEXENTRIO - Monday, June 25
  • Francois Houle and Benoit Delbecq Duo - Tuesday, June 26
  • Roddy Ellias/Marc Copland/Adrian Vedady - Wednesday, June 27
  • Becca Stevens Band - Thursday, June 28
  • Nellie McKay - Friday, June 29
  • Colin Stetson - Saturday, June 30
Improv Invitational, NAC Fourth Stage - 9:00 p.m.
  • Ig Henneman Sextet - Friday, June 22
  • Pierrick Pédron - Cheerleaders - Saturday, June 24
  • Homburger/Guy/Niggli Trio - Sunday, June 24
  • Mathias Eick Quintet - Monday, June 25
  • Francois Houle 5 + Benoit Delbecq - Tuesday, June 26
  • Angelika Niescier – Sublim - Wednesday, June 27
  • Médéric Collignon "Jus de Bocse" Thursday June 28
  • Big Satan (Tim Berne) - Friday, June 29
  • Kneebody - Saturday, June 30
NAC Studio - 7 p.m. and  repeated at 9 p.m.
  • Kenny Barron and Dave Holland Duo - Friday, June 22
  • Gretchen Parlato - Saturday, June 23
  • Dave Douglas and Joe Lovano Quintet: Sound Prints - Monday, June 25
  • Branford Marsalis and Joey Calderazzo Duo - Tuesday, June 26
  • Frisell Plays Lennon featuring Bill Frisell, Greg Leisz, Tony Scherr, and Kenny Wollesen - Wednesday, June 27
  • The Jack DeJohnette Group - Thursday, June 28
  • Bill Charlap & Renee Rosnes - Friday, June 29
  • Chris Tarry Group - Saturday, June 30 (7 p.m. only)
Rendez-Vous Rideau Jazz in the Rideau Centre - Noon

See Jazzfest 2012: Local musicians you will want to hear

  • Doug Martin Quartet - Thursday, June 21
  • Tim Bedner Trio - Friday, June 22
  •  Lucas Haneman Trio - Saturday, June 23
  • Daniel Ko Quartet, Sunday, June 24
  • Elise Letourneau Quartet - Monday, June 25
  • Herbie's Hill (Michel Delage, Steve and Alex Bilodeau, and Steve Boudreau play the music of Herbie Nichols and Andrew Hill)  - Tuesday, June 26
  • The Chocolate Hot Pockets - Wednesday, June 27
  • Steve Groves Quartet - Thursday, June 28
  • Django Libre - Friday, June 29
  • Robert Fontaine Quartet - Saturday, June 30
Rendez-Vous Rideau Jazz in the Rideau Centre - 2 p.m. (weekends)
  • Folk Goes Jazz (Megan Jerome, Dynamite Motel, Erin Saoirse Adair, John Carroll) - Saturday, June 23
  • Victor Nesrallah - Sunday, June 24
  • Three Little Birds - Saturday, June 30
OLG Stage - Noon

See Jazzfest 2012: Local musicians you will want to hear

  • Steve Bilodeau Group - Friday, June 22
  • Rialto Rhythm Revelers - Monday, June 25
  • Alternate Takes - Tuesday, June 26
  • Anna Williams - Wednesday, June 27
  • BY THE WAY Trio (Bruce Wittet, Terry Tufts, Wayne Eagles) - Thursday, June 28
  • The Swing Sisters - Friday, June 29
  • Swing Dynamite (swing dance lesson) - Saturday, June 30
  • The JiveWires JukeJoint - Saturday, June 30 (at 12:30 p.m., following the swing dancers)
OLG Stage - 11 a.m. to 4 p.m. (first weekend)
  • Youth Series - Saturday, June 23
    Nepean High School, Holy Trinity High School Rhythm and Blues Band, Lisgar Collegiate Senior Jazz Band, Canterbury Senior Jazz Band, The Art of the Jazz Piano Trio featuring students of Yves Laroche


  • Youth Series - Sunday, June 24
    Jazz BD, Avalon Middle School, Ottawa Junior Jazz Band, Nepean All-City Jazz Band, Brookfield High School

Mercury Lounge - 10:30 p.m.
  • Projeto Coisa Fina - Friday, June 22
  • People Project - Live from Mexico - Friday, June 29
Brookstreet Hotel - 8 p.m. (each Thursday, Friday, Saturday)
  • Search Engine - Thursday, June 21 - 7 p.m.
  • Steve Berndt and Brian Browne - Friday, June 22
  • Steve Boudreau and Garry Elliott Duo - Saturday, June 23
  • Roy Patterson/Kieran Overs Duo - Thursday, June 28
  • Miguel Angel de Armas Trio - Friday, June 29 (sold out)
  • Renée Yoxon and Mark Ferguson - Saturday, June 30
Delta City Centre Hotel -
  • The Brian Asselin Trio (4 p.m., Monday, June 25)
  • The Zakari Frantz Trio (4 p.m., Tuesday, June 26 to Friday, June 29)
Late Night Jamming - Arc The Hotel, 10:30 p.m.
  • John Geggie, Nancy Walker, and either Nick Fraser (June 30) or Ethan Ardelli (June 21-29)
Canada Day Line-up in Confederation Park / Marion Dewar Plaza
  • Kandle (noon)
  • Hooded Fang (1 p.m.)
  • Jazz Youth Summit (2 p.m.)
  • The Tequila Mockingbird Orchestra (3 p.m.)
  • The Central Band of the Canadian Forces (4 p.m.)
  • Emma-Lee (5 p.m.)
  • The Lost Fingers (6 p.m.)