Sunday, March 26, 2017
   
Text Size

2012 Ottawa Jazz Festival lineup advance preview

Note: now that the Ottawa Jazz Festival has officially announced its 2012 lineup, this list has been superceded by our master updated lineup.

OttawaJazzScene.ca has determined the names of more artists who are likely to be playing at the 2012 Ottawa Jazz Festival from public sources. Unless otherwise noted, these are not yet confirmed to our satisfaction.

This supplements our previously-released confirmed line-up list.

The Ottawa Jazz Festival will announce the official lineup starting at 3 PM on April 11. Watch OttawaJazzScene.ca for updates!

Alphabetically by artist / group name

  • Angelika Niescier-sublim - Wednesday, June 27, 2012 (confirmed)
  • The Barr Brothers - Thursday, June 21
  • Becca Stevens Band - Thursday, June 28
  • Big Satan (Tim Berne, Marc Ducret, Tom Rainey) - Friday, June 29
  • Boom Pam - Thursday, June 28 (confirmed)
  • Branford Marsalis and Joey Calderazzo - Tuesday, June 26
  • Colin Stetson - Saturday, June 30
  • Destroyer - Friday, June 22
  • Forro in the Dark - Sunday, June 24
  • François Houle 5+1 (featuring Benoît Delbecq) - Tuesday, June 26 (confirmed)
  • Frisell Plays Lennon - Wednesday, June 27
  • Get the Blessing - Saturday, June 30
  • Helene Labarriere Quartet - Sunday, June 24
  • Hexentrio (Paul Plimley, Barry Guy, Lucas Niggli) - Monday, June 25 (confirmed)
  • Ig Henneman Sextet - Friday, June 22 (confirmed)
  • Iva Bittova - Saturday, June 23 (confirmed)
  • IPA - Monday, June 25
  • The Jack DeJohnette Group - Thursday, June 28
  • Kneebody - Saturday, June 30
  • Luca Ciarla Quartet - Thursday, June 21
  • Lliane Carrol Trio - Friday, June 22
  • Los Amigos Invisibles - Wednesday, June 27
  • Marc Ribot - Sunday, June 24
  • Mathias Eick Quintet - Monday, June 25
  • Maya Homburger/ Barry Guy/ Lucas Niggli Trio - Sunday, June 24 (confirmed)
  • Mederic Collignon Jus De Bocse - Thursday, June 28
  • Nellie McKay - Friday, June 29
  • Pierrick Pedron Cheerleaders - Saturday, June 23
  • Rob Garcia Quartet with Noah Preminger, Dan Tepfer, Joe Martin - Saturday, June 23 (confirmed)
  • Snarky Puppy - Friday, June 29
  • The Sway Machinery - Friday, June 29

By location

National Arts Centre Studio
  • Branford Marsalis and Joey Calderazzo - Tuesday, June 26
  • Frisell Plays Lennon - Wednesday, June 27
  • The Jack Dejohnette Group - Thursday, June 28
OLG Stage
  • The Barr Brothers - Thursday, June 21
  • Destroyer - Friday, June 22
  • Marc Ribot - Sunday, June 24
  • Forro in the Dark - Sunday, June 24
  • Los Amigos Invisibles - Wednesday, June 27
  • Boom Pam - Thursday, June 28
  • Snarky Puppy - Friday, June 29
  • Get the Blessing - Saturday, June 30
NAC Fourth Stage
  • Luca Ciarla Quartet - Thursday, June 21
  • Lliane Carroll Trio - Friday, June 22
  • Ig Henneman Sextet - Friday, June 22
  • Iva Bittova - Saturday, June 23
  • Rob Garcia Quartet - Saturday, June 23
  • Pierrick Pedron Cheerleaders - Saturday, June 23
  • Helene Labarriere Quartet - Sunday, June 24
  • Maya Homburger/ Barry Guy/ Lucas Niggli Trio - Sunday, June 24
  • Hexentrio (Paul Plimley, Barry Guy, Lucas Niggli) - Monday, June 25
  • IPA - Monday, June 25
  • Mathias Eick Quintet - Monday, June 25
  • François Houle 5+1 (featuring Benoît Delbecq) - Tuesday, June 26 (confirmed)
  • Angelika Niesciersublim - Wednesday, June 27
  • Becca Stevens Band - Thursday, June 28
  • Mederic Collignon Jus De Bocse - Thursday, June 28
  • Nellie McKay - Friday, June 29
  • Big Satan - Friday, June 29
  • The Sway Machinery - Friday, June 29
  • Colin Stetson - Saturday, June 30
  • Kneebody - Saturday, June 30