Friday, October 31, 2014
   
Text Size

Privacy policy

Updated 2013 January 11

Thank you for visiting OttawaJazzScene.ca.

It is the policy of OttawaJazzScene.ca that personal information, such as your name, personal postal and email address, or personal telephone number is private and confidential. Because your privacy is important to us, we maintain a privacy policy to protect your personal information.

Unlike Facebook, we've never been investigated by the Privacy Commissioner of Canada – and we do not share your private information with third parties. Most of the information on this site is free for anyone to look at without logging in or providing ID.

This policy tells you how we use personal information collected at this site. Please read it before using the site or submitting any personal information. By using the site, you are accepting the practices described in this privacy policy. These practices may be changed, but any changes will be posted and changes will only apply to activities and information on a forward, not retroactive basis. You are encouraged to review the privacy policy whenever you visit the site to make sure that you understand how any personal information you provide will be used.

Note: the privacy practices set forth in this privacy policy are for this web site only. If you follow a link to other web sites, please review the privacy policies posted at those sites.

Collection of Information

We collect personally identifiable information including name, and email address, etc., when voluntarily submitted by our visitors. The information you provide is used to fulfill your specific request: for example to activate a registered user account, email you a newsletter, enter you in a draw, or recognize your donation. This information is only used to fulfill your specific request, unless you give us permission to use it in another manner, for example to add you to one of our mailing lists.

As a standard part of its operation, the webserver logs a record of pages, images and other documents viewed or downloaded from the site, by IP address.

We send newsletters or other broadcast emails to people we have a prior relationship with, as noted above. These emails may contain hyperlinks to articles on our website.The links may be associated with an individual subscriber. This helps OttawaJazzScene.ca determine which content is of most interest to our audience by informing us if and when specific linked website articles are read by recipients. You may opt out of these email communications by simple request at any time. Most of the information we send in newsletters may also be read on our website.

Events or other information that are submitted to us via email, the web contact form, or other methods and that are intended for publication may be posted on the website and sent in email newsletters.

Cookies

The site uses cookies and tracking technology. Cookies make it possible to customize the site for visitors: for example, to show you a page selected from a menu, or allow you to sign into a members-only area. Personal information cannot be collected via cookies; however, if you previously provided personally identifiable information, cookies may be tied to such information.

The Site uses Piwik open source analytics (hosted on our own server) to assist us with identifying how the Site is used, such as the number of visitors viewing different pages, so that we can better meet users' needs. Data collected by this service is aggregated and is not personally identifiable.

Aggregate information that is not personally identifiable, for example, the total number of visitors to the site, may be shared with third parties.

Distribution of Information

We may share information with governmental agencies or other companies assisting us in investigating security breaches or illegal activity. We may do so when: (1) permitted or required by law; or, (2) trying to protect against or prevent actual or potential fraud or unauthorized access to the site; or, (3) investigating unlawful activity which has already taken place. The information is not provided for marketing purposes.

All emails and newsletters from this site allow you to opt out of further mailings.

Commitment to Data Security

Your personally identifiable information, such as your email address used to send you newsletters, is kept secure. Only authorized persons (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential, and who have a need to know) have access to this information. Our servers are located in Ontario and our operations are subject to Ontario and Canadian privacy laws.

Privacy Contact

If you have any questions, concerns, or comments about our privacy policy you may contact us using the information below:

Publisher: This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it     +1 613.454.5358 x2

OttawaJazzScene.ca reserves the right to make changes to this policy. Any changes to this policy will be posted.

Updated 2012 June 4: Added description how to opt out of tracking by Google web Analytics, and reference to our use of Piwik analytics.
Updated 2012 June 11: Added reference to collection of personally-identifiable information from some newsletter links
Updated 2013 January 11: Deleted reference to Google Analytics (which has not been used for several months)