OttawaJazzScene.ca presents your easy-to-read, independent guide to the 2017 Ottawa Jazz Festival, with everything in one place.

Thursday, June 22 to Sunday, July 2, 2017
Passes: Gold: $327, Bronze: $199, Youth: $99. Multi-day passes also available.

Historically, the order of admittance to Ottawa Jazz Festival to inside shows has been individual ticket holders, then Gold pass holders, then Bronze pass holders, then youth pass holders, then volunteers.

Tickets for individual indoor shows, or outdoor shows in one day are also available. $3 extra charge for tickets purchased the day of the show.

New! Read what shows other jazz fans are looking forward to (or not) at the 2017 Ottawa Jazz Festival

Read about the talented Ottawa musicians at the festival, and their free concerts.

Read our initial analysis of the 2017 Ottawa Jazz Festival

Updated 2017 June 28

Main Stage Confederation Park

  • Alex Goodman Group  - 6:30 p.m., Thu June 22 (CDN) [review]
  • St. Paul and the Broken Bones   - 8:30 p.m., Thu June 22

  • Gypsophilia - 6:30 p.m., Fri June 23 (CDN) [review]
  • Serena Ryder - 8:30 p.m., Fri June 23

  • Brandi Disterheft Trio - 6:30 p.m., Sat June 24 (CDN) [review]
  • Kenny Rogers' Final World Tour: The Gambler's Last Deal with Special Guest Linda Davis - 8:30 p.m., Sat June 24

  • Peripheral Vision - 6:30 p.m., Sun June 25 (CDN)
  • Joss Stone - 8:30 p.m., Sun June 25

  • Joel Miller with Sienna Dahlen : Dream Cassette  - 6:30 p.m., Mon June 26 (CDN)
  • "To Ray, With Love" Maceo Parker & The Ray Charles Orchestra featuring the Raelettes - 8:30 p.m., Mon June 26

  • In Orbit featuring Jeff Coffin, Michael Occhipinti & Felix Pastorius - 6:30 p.m., Tue June 27
  • Caravan Palace  - 8:30 p.m., Tue June 27

  • Red Hook Soul - 6:30 p.m., Wed June 28
  • CANCELLED: Charlie Haden's Liberation Music Orchestra, Featuring Carla Bley - 8:30 p.m., Wed June 28
  • REPLACEMENT: The Bad Plus (moved from the Studio at 7 p.m.) - 8:30 p.m., Wed June 28

  • Rory Block - 6 p.m., Thu June 29
  • Ronnie Earl & The Broadcasters - 7:30 p.m., Thu June 29
  • The Legendary Downchild Blues Band - 9:30 p.m., Thu June 29

  • TD Jazz Youth Summit - 6:30 p.m., Fri June 30 (CDN)
  • Charles Bradley & His Extraordinaires  - 8:30 p.m., Fri June 30

  • Allison Au Quartet - 6:30 p.m., Sun July 2  (CDN) [review]
  • Feist - 8:30 p.m., Sat July 2

Discovery Series - 6 p.m. - La Nouvelle Scène Studio A

  • grünen - Thu June 22
  • Perch Hen Brock & Rain - Fri June 23
  • Dinosaur - Sat June 24
  • Naked Wolf  - Sun June 25
  • Andrew Downing's Otterville - Mon June 26 (CDN)
  • Youn Sun Nah - Tue June 27
  • Mario Rom’s Interzone - Wed June 28
  • BassDrumBone - Thu June 29
  • Quinn Bachand's Brishen - Fri June 30
  • Mark Guiliana Jazz Quartet - Sun July 2

Discovery Series in conjunction with Canada Scene - 6 p.m. - National Arts Centre Back Stage

  • David Occhipinti's Camera Ensemble - Thu June 22 (CDN)
  • Erin Costelo - Fri June 23 (CDN)
  • Gord Grdina's Haram - Sat June 24 (CDN)
  • Al Muirhead Quartet with Guido Basso - Sun June 25 (CDN)
  • Jean Derome et les Dangereux Zhoms - Mon June 26 (CDN)

Jazz Warrior Series - 7 p.m. - National Arts Centre Theatre

  • Bill Frisell & Thomas Morgan - Fri June 23
  • Kenny Barron - Sat June 24
  • - Sun June 25
  • Mavis Staples - Mon June 26
  • - Tue June 27
  • - Wed June 28
  • - Thu June 29
  • - Fri June 30
  • - Sat July 1
  • - Sun July 2

Jazz Warrior Series - 7 p.m. - National Arts Centre Studio

  • Hiromi Duet: Featuring Edmar Castañeda - Tue June 27
  • MOVED: The Bad Plus - Wed June 28  (now on Main Stage at 8:30 p.m.)
  • Donny McCaslin Group - Thu June 29 (also at 9 p.m.)
  • Phronesis - Fri June 30


Tartan Homes Stage Series - 7:30 p.m. - Tartan Homes Stage

  • Tanika Charles - Thu June 22
  • The Jerry Cans - Fri June 23
  • Lindi Ortega - Sat June 24
  • Tatran - Sun June 25
  • Davina and the Vagabonds - Mon June 26
  • The PepTides - Tue June 27
  • Sammy Miller and The Congregation Wed June 28
  • - Thu June 28
  • Bixiga 70 - Fri June 30
  • Hilotrons - Sun July 2

Discovery Series - 8 p.m. - La Nouvelle Scène Studio A

  • Nick Fraser / Tony Malaby / Kris Davis  - Thu June 22 (CDN) [review]
  • HOAN - Fri June 23
  • - Sat June 24
  • Ellias / Copland / Vedady  - Sun June 25 (CDN) [interview] [review]
  • Shai Maestro Trio - Mon June 26
  • Sonoluminescence Trio  - Tue June 27 (CDN) [review] [interview]
  • - Wed June 28
  • Neil Cowley Trio - Thu June 29
  • Ryan Keberle & Catharsis - Fri June 30
  • - Sat July 1
  • Laurent Coulondre “Gravity Zero” - Sun July 2

Jazz Warrior Series - 9 p.m. - National Arts Centre Theatre

  • Now This: Gary Peacock / Marc Copland / Joey Baron - Fri June 23
  • HUDSON: Jack DeJohnette, Larry Grenadier, John Medeski, John Scofield - Sat June 24

Mercury Lounge  - 10 p.m.

  • Tropikombo - Thu June 22

OLG After Dark Series - 10:30 p.m.

  • Pierre Kwenders - Thu June 22
  • Hannah Georgas - Fri June 23
  • Lemon Bucket Orkestra - Sat June 24
  • Igor Butman and the Moscow Jazz Orchestra - Sun June 25
  • Robert Glasper Experiment - Mon June 26
  • Shabaka & The Ancestors - Tue June 27
  • Nomadic Massive - Wed June 28
  • Kandace Springs - Thu June 29
  • Jacob Collier - Fri June 30
  • - Sat July 1
  • - Sun July 2

Local artists stage in Marion Dewar Plaza - 11 a.m., 1 p.m., and 4 p.m. (Free)
Read the OttawaJazzScene.ca story about this series and each of these shows

  • Steve Boudreau Trio plays George Gershwin (11 a.m., Fri June 23)
  • Rakestar Arkestra (1 p.m., Fri June 23)
  • Jibber Jazz Jam (4 p.m., Fri June 23) with Mike Essoudry (drums), Keith Walton (tuba), Adam Saikaley (piano)
  • Michael Hanna and Friends (11 a.m., Mon June 26)
  • The Garry Elliott Quartet (1 p.m., Mon June 26)
  • Jibber Jazz Jam (4 p.m., Mon June 26) with Mike Essoudry (drums), Keith Walton (tuba), Steve Berndt (trombone/vocals)

  • Peter Brown Quartet (11 a.m., Tue June 27)
  • Lucas Haneman Express (1 p.m., Tue June 27)
  • Jibber Jazz Jam (4 p.m., Tue June 27) with Mike Essoudry (drums), Keith Walton (tuba), Adam Saikaley (piano)

  • Rômmel Ribeiro (11 a.m., Wed June 28)
  • MDB Quintet (Chris Maskell, Claire Devlin, Steve Bilodeau, Alex Bilodeau and Michel Delage) (1 p.m., Wed June 28)

  • Slack Bridges (11 a.m., Thu June 29)
  • Pony Girl (1 p.m., Thu June 29)
  • Jibber Jazz Jam (4 p.m., Thu June 29) with Mike Essoudry (drums), Keith Walton (tuba), Steve Berndt (trombone, vocals)

  • The Juliet Singers (11 a.m., Fri June 30)
  • The Bank Street Bonbons (1 p.m., Fri June 30)

  • Wayne Eagles with John Geggie and Jesse Stewart (12 noon, Sun July 2)
  • Ed Lister’s Prime Rib Big Band (2 p.m., Sun July 2)
  • Jibber Jazz Jam (4 p.m., Sun July 2) with Mike Essoudry (drums), Keith Walton (tuba), Alex Tompkins (guitar)

Youth Series (Free)
on Sat June 24 and Sun June 25, starting at 10 a.m. each day
Read the OttawaJazzScene.ca story about this series and these shows

  • June 24, 10 a.m.: Longfields Grade 8 Jazz Band
  • June 24, 11 a.m.: Lisgar Collegiate Institute Senior Jazz Ensemble
  • June 24, 12 noon: Hillcrest Jazz Band
  • June 24, 1 p.m.: OCDSB Secondary All-Star Jazz Band
  • June 24, 2 p.m.: JazzEd Youth Jazz Band 2017
  • June 24, 3 p.m.: Capital Youth Jazz Orchestra

  • June 25, 10 a.m.: OCDSB Grade 8 All Star Band
  • June 25, 11 a.m.: Nepean High School Senior Stage Band
  • June 25:, 12 noon: Canterbury Senior Jazz Band
  • June 25, 1 p.m.: Ottawa Junior Jazz Band
  • June 25, 2 p.m.: Nepean All-City Jazz Band [article]
  • June 25, 3 p.m.: The John McCrae Jazz Orchestra

Canada Day (July 1) Programming (Free)

  • 1 p.m. Diyet [Tartan Homes Stage]
  • 2 p.m. TD Jazz Youth Summit and Stingray Rising Stars [Main Stage]
  • 3 p.m. The Central Band of the Canadian Armed Forces Jazz Combo [Tartan Homes Stage]
  • 4 p.m. Nefe  [Main Stage]
  • 5 p.m. Blue Moon Marquee  [Tartan Homes Stage]
  • 6 p.m. Groenland  [Main Stage] (Great Canadian Jazz Series) (CDN)

The late-night jams will be held at the Lord Elgin Hotel, in the Grill 41 restaurant, starting at 10:30 p.m. each evening. The host band will include Roddy Ellias and John Geggie and various drummers. Steve Boudreau will sit in for Roddy Ellias on June 24 and 25.

Original sources for this report: Ottawa Jazz Festival website, individual musicians

Read OttawaJazzScene.ca related coverage of the Ottawa Jazz Festival:

Updates:
June 1: Added local stages and recently-added paid acts
June 16: Added the bands in the Youth series
June 20: Added links to OttawaJazzScene.ca stories about artists at the festival.
June 28: Liberation Music Orchestra show cancelled; replaced by Bad Plus