Twelve hours before the Ottawa Jazz Festival launch, OttawaJazzScene.ca revealed many of the artists playing at the festival.

The full 2011 Ottawa Jazz Festival lineup is listed in this article.

Wednesday, April 13, 4 a.m.:

The Ottawa Jazz Festival 2011 lineup has now been revealed, in part.

The festival is now selling tickets for the following shows (as of 1 a.m. this morning). Notably missing from this list are the earlier Great Canadian Jazz performances, and our own local talent which will appear on free  local stages. The free Canada Day line-up is also missing.

Watch OttawaJazzScene.ca for breaking news about the 2011 Ottawa Jazz Festival from the official launch later today (April 13) and leading up to and during this year's festival.

Alphabetically by artist / group name



  • Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex 4TET - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   9:00 PM
  • Atomic - Saturday Jun 25 2011    7:00 PM
  • Jill Barber - Monday Jun 27 2011      10:30 PM
  • The Belle Brigade Saturday Jun 25 2011 7:30 PM
  • Laila Biali - Friday Jun 24 2011      6 PM
  • Elliott BROOD -  Friday Jun 24 2011      10:30 PM
  • Médéric Collignon Jus De Bocse - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     9:00 PM
  • Elvis Costello & the Imposters - Friday Jun 24 2011      8:30 PM
  • Elvis Costello & the Imposters ticket includes 6 pm concert with Laila Biali Trio                           
  • Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     10:30 PM
  • Kurt Elling - Sunday Jun 26 2011      7:00 PM
  • Lee Fields & the Expressions - Thursday Jun 30 2011     10:30 PM
  • Bela Fleck & the Flecktones - Saturday Jul 2 2011     9:00 PM
  • Richard Galliano and Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Sunday Jul 3 2011       7:00 PM
  • Tania Gill - Sunday Jun 26 2011      7:00 PM
  • Gord Grdina Trio- Thursday Jun 30 2011    7:00 PM
  • Tigran Hamasyan - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   5:00 PM
  • Vijay Iyer - Wednesday Jun 29 2011 7:00 PM
  • Kd Lang & the Siss Boom Bang
    includes the 7:30pm concert with The Belle Brigade - Saturday Jun 25 2011    8:30 PM
  • Daniel Lanois' Black Dub G - Sunday Jul 3 2011     9:00 PM
  • Paco De Lucia - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   8:30 PM
  • Koptor - Tuesday Jun 28 2011 5:00 PM
  • Jaga Jazzist - Saturday Jul 2 2011     10:30 PM
  • Jonas Kullhammar Quartet - Friday Jun 24 2011      9:00 PM
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa - Thursday Jun 30 2011    7:00 PM
  • Christian McBride and Inside Straight -Tuesday Jun 28 2011     7:00 PM
  • Omri Mor - Thursday Jun 30 2011    5:00 PM
  • Ana Moura - Sunday Jul 3 2011 10:30 PM
  • Youssou Ndour - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     8:30 PM
  • The Peptides  - Thursday Jun 23 2011    10:30 PM
  • Lucky Peterson - Thursday Jun 30 2011    9:00 PM
  • Phronesis - Saturday Jul 2 2011     9:00 PM
  • Pilc / Moutin / Hoenig - Tuesday Jun 28 2011 7:00 PM
  • Pink Martini - Sunday Jun 26 2011      8:30 PM
  • Robert Plant & the Band of Joy - Thursday Jun 23 2011    8:30 PM
  • Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      7:00 PM
  • Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      9:00 PM
  • Return to Forever IV - Monday Jun 27 2011      8:30 PM
  • SHAD - Saturday Jun 25 2011    10:30 PM
  • Sisters Euclid - Monday Jun 27 2011      9:00 PM
  • Shooglenifty - Wednesday Jun 29 2011     10:30 PM
  • Soulive - Sunday Jun 26 2011      10:30 PM
  • The Thing - Friday Jun 24 2011      7:00 PM
  • Erik Truffaz 4TET-  Saturday Jul 2 2011     7:00 PM
  • Kazutoki Umezu Kiki Band - Thursday Jun 30 2011    9:00 PM
  • The Unsupervised - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   7:00 PM
  • Elio Villafranca - Jun 27 2011      7:00 PM
  • Nancy Walker Quartet - Sunday Jul 3 2011       5:00 PM
  • Way Out Northwest - Sunday Jul 3 2011       7:00 PM
  • Kenny Wheeler, Myra Melford - Saturday Jul 2 2011     7:00 PM

Ottawa Jazz Festival 2011 lineup By Series, ordered by date

Main Stage - Early Start
  • Laila Biali - Friday Jun 24 2011      6 PM
  • The Belle Brigade Saturday Jun 25 2011 7:30 PM
Main Stage - 8:30 / 9:00 PM start
  • Robert Plant & the Band of Joy - Thursday Jun 23 2011    8:30 PM
  • Elvis Costello & the Imposters - Friday Jun 24 2011      8:30 PM
  • KD Lang & the Siss Boom Bang - Saturday Jun 25 2011    8:30 PM
  • Pink Martini - Sunday Jun 26 2011      8:30 PM
  • Return to Forever IV - Monday Jun 27 2011      8:30 PM
  • Youssou Ndour - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     8:30 PM
  • Paco De Lucia - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   8:30 PM
  • Lucky Peterson - Thursday Jun 30 2011    9:00 PM
  • Bela Fleck & the Flecktones - Saturday Jul 2 2011     9:00 PM
  • Daniel Lanois' Black Dub G - Sunday Jul 3 2011     9:00 PM
OLG Stage Place - 10:30 PM
  • The Peptides  - Thursday Jun 23 2011    10:30 PM
  • Elliott BROOD -  Friday Jun 24 2011      10:30 PM
  • SHAD - Saturday Jun 25 2011    10:30 PM
  • Soulive - Sunday Jun 26 2011      10:30 PM
  • Jill Barber - Monday Jun 27 2011      10:30 PM
  • Darcy James Argue's Secret Society - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     10:30 PM
  • Shooglenifty - Wednesday Jun 29 2011     10:30 PM
  • Lee Fields & the Expressions - Thursday Jun 30 2011     10:30 PM
  • Jaga Jazzist - Saturday Jul 2 2011     10:30 PM
  • Ana Moura - Sunday Jul 3 2011 10:30 PM
NAC Studio
  • The Thing - Friday Jun 24 2011      7:00 PM
  • Jonas Kullhammar Quartet - Friday Jun 24 2011      9:00 PM
  • Atomic - Saturday Jun 25 2011    7:00 PM
  • Kurt Elling - Sunday Jun 26 2011      7:00 PM
  • Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      7:00 PM
  • Joshua Redman & Brad Mehldau Duo - Monday Jun 27 2011      9:00 PM
  • Christian McBride and Inside Straight -Tuesday Jun 28 2011     7:00 PM
  • Vijay Iyer - Wednesday Jun 29 2011 7:00 PM
  • Rudresh Mahanthappa - Thursday Jun 30 2011    7:00 PM
  • Kenny Wheeler, Myra Melford - Saturday Jul 2 2011     7:00 PM
  • Richard Galliano and Gonzalo Rubalcaba - Sunday Jul 3 2011       7:00 PM
NAC Fourth Stage - 5:00 PM, 7:00 PM, and 9:00 PM
  • Tania Gill - Sunday Jun 26 2011      7:00 PM
  • Elio Villafranca - Monday Jun 27 2011      7:00 PM
  • Sisters Euclid - Monday Jun 27 2011      9:00 PM
  • Koptor - Tuesday Jun 28 2011 5:00 PM
  • Pilc / Moutin / Hoenig - Tuesday Jun 28 2011 7:00 PM
  • Médéric Collignon Jus De Bocse - Tuesday Jun 28 2011     9:00 PM
  • Tigran Hamasyan - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   5:00 PM
  • The Unsupervised - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   7:00 PM
  • Eivind Aarset Sonic Codex 4TET - Wednesday Jun 29 2011   9:00 PM
  • Omri Mor - Thursday Jun 30 2011    5:00 PM
  • Gord Grdina Trio- Thursday Jun 30 2011    7:00 PM
  • Kazutoki Umezu Kiki Band - Thursday Jun 30 2011    9:00 PM
  • Erik Truffaz 4TET-  Saturday Jul 2 2011     7:00 PM
  • Phronesis - Saturday Jul 2 2011     9:00 PM
  • Nancy Walker Quartet - Sunday Jul 3 2011       5:00 PM
  • Way Out Northwest - Sunday Jul 3 2011       7:00 PM